Thirupananthal - Exploring My Life

Header Ads

Thirupananthal

Thirupanandhal - Sri Arunajadeshwarar Temple

Thirupanandal is a small panchayat town in Thanjavur district, Tamil Nadu.  It is located on the 18th KM from Kumbakonam - Chennai Highway, and 12 kms from Aduthurai.

Thirupanandal Temple

Sri Arunajadeswarar Temple is situated on the southern bank of Kollidam River, with 7 tier Rajagopuram is facing west and the 5 tier tower is on the east.  There are three praharams in the temple.  Arunajadeswarar facing West with Ambal Perainayaki facing East is the main deity in this Temple. 

Arunajadeswarar Temple

Tirupanandal Siva Temple

Significances of the Temple:
  • A lady by name Thadakai was worshipping God for a child. One day when she was about to garland the God, her saree started slipping down. She managed to hold it but found too difficult to garland the Lord. So Shiva bent down and accepted her garland. From that day the Deity was not straight. So the temple is also known as Thadagaeeswaram and the Lord as Thadagaeesaramudaiar.
  • Later, a King tried to straighten with his army power but failed. Kungiliya Kalaya Nayanar, one of the 63 nayanmars tied a rope to his neck and to the linga and straightened it to the old position through his devotion.
  • Kungiliya Kalayar was born in Thirukadavoor/Thirukayur located on the river banks of Cauvery. He is generally counted as the eleventh in the list of 63 Nayanars.
  • Ambigai, Iravadham, Sangukannan, Nagukannan, Nagakanniar, Brahma and Vishnu worshipped Shiva here.
  • Sri Vinayaka of the temple is praised as Aandha Vinayaka. 
  • The temple is praised in the hymns of Saint Tirugnana Sambandar.   This is the 39th Shiva temple on the northern bank of river Cauvery  praised in hymns
  • Lord Shiva in the temple is a swayambumurthy. Rays of Sun fall on the Lord on some days during Chithirai covering April-May months.
  • The temple belongs to Darumapuram Aadheenam.  The Kasi Mutt established by Saint Kumara Guruparar is in the temple.
  • Six temples which are associated with Panai (Palm Tree)  is Panaiyur, Panankattur, Puravaar Panankattur, Cheyyar, Tirumazhapadi and Tirupanandal.
Kunguliya Kalaya Nayanar

Thirupanandhal - Sri Aruna Jadeshwarar Temple
திருப்பனந்தாள்- ஸ்ரீ அருண ஜடேஸ்வரர் கோயில்
Main Deity
Lord Shiva
Name
Sri Aruna Jadeshwarar facing West,
Senchadaiyappar, Thaalavaneswarar
Goddess Name
Sri Periya nayagi facing East
Location
Tirupanandal / Tiruppanantaal
Other names
Thadagaieswaram
Thala Virutcham
Palm tree (Panai)
Theertham
Brahmma Theertham, Iravadha, Manniarru
Significance
39th Devaram Paadal Petra Shiva Sthalam in Northern bank of River Cauvery, (275 Paadal Petra Shiva Sthalam)
Swayambu lingam, One of the 275 Thevara Padal Petra Sthalams,
Arunagirinadhar sang Thirupugazh on this temple
Ancient
1000 - 2000 years old
Travel Base
Kumbakonam 

How to Reach : Thirupanandal Shiva temple is easily reached from kumbakonam, Frequent bus facility is available from kumbakonam and near by towns. 
Sri Aruna Jadeswarar Temple,
Tirupanandal-612 504.
Thanjavur district.  

Another Devara Paadal Petra Sthalam Thiruvoipadi is located 3 kms away from this temple.  


Powered by Blogger.