Thiruvadisoolam - Exploring My Life

Header Ads

Thiruvadisoolam


Thiruidaichram ( presently called as Tiruvadisoolam ) has one of the ancient shiva temple, which is located Chengalpattu - Thiruporur road. This is one among the 274 Devaram Paadal Petra Shiva Sthalam  and 27th Thondai Nadu Devara Temple. Recently 5-tier raja koupuram has been built for this temple.


Goddess Parvathi came here as Kamadhenu (cow) with her brother Lord Vishnu and worshipped Shiva by pouring milk on the Shivalingam. Sages Gowthama Maharishi and Sanath kumarars worshiped Lord Gnanapureeswarar of this temple. 





Thiruvadisoolam - Gnanapureeswarar Temple
Temple Name
Gnanapureeswarar Temple
Main Deity
Swayambu Maragatha lingam
Shiva Name
Idaichuranathar, Gnanapureeswarar (ஞானபுரீஸ்வரர்)
Amman Name
Govarthanambikai, Imayamdakoti Nayaki (இமயமடக்கொடி நாயகி)
Sthala Viruksham
Vilvam
Other Names
Thiruvidaichchuram, Thiruvadisoolam, Thiruidaichchuram
(திருஇடைச்சுரம், திருவடிசூலம்)
Significance
Thondai Nadu Devara Temple, Paadal Petra Shiva Sthalam
Swayambu Maragatha lingam,





How to reach:

The temple can be easily reached from Chengalpet or Thiruporur. 
It is about 7 kms  from Chengalpet towards Thiruporur Road. There is an arch on the main road indicating the entrance to the temple.

Gnanapureeswarar Temple
Tiruvadisoolam
Via Sempakkam
Chengalpattu Taluk
Kancheepuram District
PIN 603108
Powered by Blogger.