Nachiar Kovil - Exploring My Life

Header Ads

Nachiar Kovil

Nachiyar Koil - Kal Garuda Temple : 

Nachiar Kovil or Thirunarayur Nambi Temple in Thirunarayur, a village in the outskirts of Kumbakonam in the South Indian state of Tamil Nadu, is dedicated to the Hindu god Vishnu. Constructed in the Dravidian style of architecture, the temple is glorified in the Divya Prabandha, the early medieval Tamil canon of the Azhwar saints from the 6th to 9th centuries AD. 
Nachiyar Kovil
Nachiyar Kovil is one of the 108 Divyadesam dedicated to Vishnu, who is worshipped as Srinivasa Perumal and his consort Lakshmi as Nachiyar. The temple is the place where god Vishnu is believed to have initiated Pancha Samskara (religious initiation) to Thirmangai Azhwar. The temple follows Thenkalai mode of worship.
Nachiar Kovil
The temple is believed to have been built by Kochengan Cholan of the late 3rd century AD, with later contributions from Medieval Cholas and Vijayanagar kings. A granite wall surrounds the temple, enclosing all its shrines, while it has a 5-tiered rajagopuram, the temple's gateway tower. The temple is maintained and administered by the Hindu Religious and Endowment Board of the Government of Tamil Nadu.
Nachiyar Kovil- Sri Thirunarayoor Nambi Perumal Temple
Main Deity
Lord Vishnu
Name
Sri Thirunarayoor Nambi Perumal, (Srinivasan and Vasudevan)
Goddess Name
Sri Vanjulavalli Naachiyar
Location
Nachiyar Koil- Thirunaraiyur
Other names
Kal Garuda Perumal Koil, Thirunarayur Nambi Temple
Significance
Praised by Thirumangai Alvar (Azhvaar),
108 Divyadesam,
Kal Garuda Temple
Paasurams
110 (1078,1329,1470,1478-1577,1611,1659,1852,2059,2068,2673(71) and 2674 (73,133)
Built By
Ko Chengan Chozhan
Ancient
1000 - 2000 years old
Vimaanam
Srinivasa Vimaanam
Travel Base
Kumbakonam
Srinivasa is believed to have appeared to sage Medhavi and married his daughter at this temple, witnessed by Brahma and devas. Six daily rituals and four yearly festivals are held at the temple, of which the Brahmotsavam, celebrated during the Tamil month of Margazhi (December–January), is the most prominent. The Kal Garuda image in the temple used during the festive occasions is believed to increase in weight seeking 4, 8, 16, 32, 64 and 128 people in succession when the procession comes out of various gates from the sanctum to the main entrance of the temple.
Sannadhis :  Naraiyur Nambi, Vanjulavalli thayar (same sannadhi as the lord)
Kal Garuda , Yoga Narasimha, Hanuman, Sri Ram, Chakrapani.
Thirunarayur Nambi Temple
Kal Garuda Temple
Sthala Puranam:  Once upon a time there lived a saint named Medhavi here in Nachiyar Kovil. He wanted Mahalakshmi to be his daughter so he pleaded Mahavishnu and on an auspicious day under the tree called "Vanjula Maram", he found a very beautiful girl child. He named her "Vanjulavalli" after the tree from where he found her.

He led a peaceful life then by teaching Gnana to his students. Gradually Vanjulavalli grew up and reached the marriage stage. One day Lord Narayanan split him into five of his forms: Shankarshanan, Prathyumnan, Anirudhan, Purushothaman and vasudevan and visited saint Medhavi's Ashram as a Guests.
Nachiar Kovil Divya Desam
His students bore the guests a warm welcome and Vagulavalli prepared a delicious meal for them. AFter finishing their meal, all the five went to wash their hands. When Vagulavalli helped them by pouring water, suddenly Vasudevan caught her by hand and immedietely she shouted for help.

Thirunarayur Kal Garuda Temple
Hearing her cries, her father came running for rescue. But before he could catch and curse Vasudevan, all the five guests disappeared to bring forth the original one (ie) Mahavishnu saint Medhavi was spellbound, when Mahavishnu asked his daughters hand for marriage.

Happily, saint Medhavi accepted for marriage. But before that he asked 3 Boons from Mahavishnu
1. He should attain life beyond birth and death (ie) he should attain eternity.
2. All the living beings in Narayur which gave the Lord food and wife, should also attain salvation and
3. His daughter should be given the first place in all the aspects.
Hence from that day, this place is called as Naachiyar kovil, (ie) temple of Mahavishnu's wife.
Nachiyar Kovil
Nachiyar Koil  Kal Garudan Temple
How to reach : 
Sri Thirunarayoor Nambi Perumal Temple, 
Thirunaraiyur (Nachiyar Koil)

The nearest town is Kumbakonam, 10 kms away. Buses from kumbakonam to tiruvarur stop at nachiyar koil.  Nearest railway station: Kumbakonam
Powered by Blogger.